Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15BSYND

In the last two years, how much attention has been given to ministry with persons who have mental illness by your synod?
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little bit
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A fair amount 11 1.2% 1.2% -3.55
Only a little bit 54 5.7% 6.8% -2.52
Hardly any 101 10.6% 17.4% -1.48
None 130 13.6% 31.1% -.45
Don't know 657 68.9% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A fair amount 1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Only a little bit 4.2%
4
5.6%
13
5.3%
29
11.0%
8
5.7%
54
Hardly any 8.4%
8
11.5%
27
10.8%
59
9.6%
7
10.7%
101
None 9.5%
9
11.1%
26
15.1%
82
15.1%
11
13.5%
128
Don't know 76.8%
73
70.9%
166
67.3%
366
64.4%
47
68.9%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
234
100.0%
544
100.0%
73

946


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A fair amount 0.7%
2
1.4%
9
1.2%
11
Only a little bit 4.0%
12
6.5%
42
5.7%
54
Hardly any 8.0%
24
11.9%
77
10.7%
101
None 16.3%
49
12.2%
79
13.5%
128
Don't know 71.1%
214
67.9%
438
68.9%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
645

946


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A fair amount 7.7%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
10
Only a little bit 0.0%
0
6.3%
12
5.5%
27
6.1%
15
5.7%
54
Hardly any 7.7%
1
11.5%
22
12.0%
59
6.9%
17
10.5%
99
None 15.4%
2
12.5%
24
12.0%
59
18.4%
45
13.8%
130
Don't know 69.2%
9
68.8%
132
69.4%
340
67.8%
166
68.8%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
192
100.0%
490
100.0%
245

940


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A fair amount 1.1%
6
1.0%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Only a little bit 6.6%
35
7.1%
14
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
54
Hardly any 10.6%
56
11.1%
22
11.0%
22
5.9%
1
10.7%
101
None 16.2%
86
12.1%
24
9.0%
18
11.8%
2
13.8%
130
Don't know 65.5%
347
68.7%
136
76.0%
152
82.4%
14
68.7%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
198
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

945