Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16AVOC

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Vocational counseling/training.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 314 33.6% 33.6% -1.1
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 408 43.7% 77.3% .05
No 150 16.1% 93.4% 1.19
Not sure 62 6.6% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 28.9%
28
33.0%
75
33.7%
180
42.0%
29
33.7%
312
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 37.1%
36
43.6%
99
46.3%
247
31.9%
22
43.6%
404
No 28.9%
28
15.9%
36
13.7%
73
18.8%
13
16.2%
150
Not sure 5.2%
5
7.5%
17
6.4%
34
7.2%
5
6.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
227
100.0%
534
100.0%
69

927


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 29.4%
87
35.7%
225
33.7%
312
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 42.6%
126
44.1%
278
43.6%
404
No 20.3%
60
14.3%
90
16.2%
150
Not sure 7.8%
23
6.0%
38
6.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
631

927


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 33.3%
4
23.7%
45
32.4%
155
43.8%
105
33.6%
309
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 33.3%
4
45.8%
87
46.4%
222
36.7%
88
43.6%
401
No 33.3%
4
20.5%
39
14.9%
71
15.0%
36
16.3%
150
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.0%
19
6.3%
30
4.6%
11
6.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
190
100.0%
478
100.0%
240

920


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 34.0%
175
37.8%
74
28.3%
56
41.2%
7
33.7%
312
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 44.2%
227
43.4%
85
42.9%
85
35.3%
6
43.6%
403
No 16.0%
82
13.8%
27
19.7%
39
5.9%
1
16.1%
149
Not sure 5.8%
30
5.1%
10
9.1%
18
17.6%
3
6.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
196
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

925