Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1EWILLP

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Lack of individual willpower.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 12 1.3% 1.3% -3.35
Important 81 8.5% 9.8% -2.02
Somewhat important 294 30.8% 40.6% -.69
Not important 533 55.9% 96.5% .64
No opinion 33 3.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 1.0%
1
1.7%
4
0.9%
5
2.7%
2
1.3%
12
Important 8.1%
8
9.6%
22
8.5%
46
6.8%
5
8.6%
81
Somewhat important 32.3%
32
31.0%
71
30.5%
166
31.1%
23
30.9%
292
Not important 56.6%
56
55.9%
128
56.3%
306
51.4%
38
55.8%
528
No opinion 2.0%
2
1.7%
4
3.9%
21
8.1%
6
3.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
544
100.0%
74

946


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
1.9%
12
1.3%
12
Important 4.3%
13
10.5%
68
8.6%
81
Somewhat important 26.6%
80
32.9%
212
30.9%
292
Not important 65.4%
197
51.3%
331
55.8%
528
No opinion 3.7%
11
3.4%
22
3.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
645

946


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 8.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.3%
12
Important 16.7%
2
9.9%
19
9.8%
48
4.9%
12
8.6%
81
Somewhat important 25.0%
3
31.9%
61
32.8%
161
27.0%
66
31.0%
291
Not important 50.0%
6
53.9%
103
53.2%
261
62.7%
153
55.8%
523
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.1%
15
4.5%
11
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
191
100.0%
491
100.0%
244

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Important 6.3%
33
8.5%
17
14.1%
28
17.6%
3
8.6%
81
Somewhat important 26.5%
140
34.7%
69
38.7%
77
29.4%
5
30.9%
291
Not important 62.1%
328
51.3%
102
44.2%
88
52.9%
9
55.9%
527
No opinion 3.6%
19
4.0%
8
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
199
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

943