Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16BMEDM

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Medication management.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 362 39.2% 39.2% -1.01
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 355 38.5% 77.7% .12
No 151 16.4% 94% 1.25
Not sure 55 6% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 23.2%
22
38.9%
86
42.0%
222
40.3%
29
39.2%
359
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 47.4%
45
39.8%
88
37.1%
196
30.6%
22
38.3%
351
No 22.1%
21
16.3%
36
14.8%
78
22.2%
16
16.5%
151
Not sure 7.4%
7
5.0%
11
6.1%
32
6.9%
5
6.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
528
100.0%
72

916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 38.3%
113
39.6%
246
39.2%
359
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 34.9%
103
39.9%
248
38.3%
351
No 19.0%
56
15.3%
95
16.5%
151
Not sure 7.8%
23
5.2%
32
6.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
621

916


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 25.0%
3
30.7%
58
36.2%
171
52.3%
123
39.1%
355
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 25.0%
3
39.2%
74
42.9%
203
30.2%
71
38.6%
351
No 33.3%
4
20.6%
39
15.9%
75
13.6%
32
16.5%
150
Not sure 16.7%
2
9.5%
18
5.1%
24
3.8%
9
5.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
189
100.0%
473
100.0%
235

909


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 39.6%
202
43.2%
83
34.7%
68
35.3%
6
39.2%
359
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 38.8%
198
36.5%
70
39.8%
78
29.4%
5
38.4%
351
No 16.5%
84
14.1%
27
18.9%
37
11.8%
2
16.4%
150
Not sure 5.1%
26
6.3%
12
6.6%
13
23.5%
4
6.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
192
100.0%
196
100.0%
17

915