Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16CPSYC

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Psychotherapy, in general.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 553 58.8% 58.8% -.73
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 291 30.9% 89.7% .62
No 73 7.8% 97.4% 1.96
Not sure 24 2.6% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 50.0%
47
61.1%
140
59.4%
321
57.7%
41
58.8%
549
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 36.2%
34
27.9%
64
31.5%
170
28.2%
20
30.8%
288
No 12.8%
12
7.9%
18
6.5%
35
11.3%
8
7.8%
73
Not sure 1.1%
1
3.1%
7
2.6%
14
2.8%
2
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
229
100.0%
540
100.0%
71

934


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 61.1%
184
57.7%
365
58.8%
549
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 28.6%
86
31.9%
202
30.8%
288
No 8.3%
25
7.6%
48
7.8%
73
Not sure 2.0%
6
2.8%
18
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
633

934


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 38.5%
5
48.9%
92
56.4%
274
71.8%
173
58.6%
544
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 38.5%
5
33.5%
63
34.6%
168
22.0%
53
31.1%
289
No 23.1%
3
13.8%
26
6.6%
32
4.6%
11
7.8%
72
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.5%
12
1.7%
4
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
188
100.0%
486
100.0%
241

928


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 61.7%
321
61.6%
122
48.5%
96
52.9%
9
58.7%
548
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 29.4%
153
28.3%
56
37.9%
75
29.4%
5
31.0%
289
No 6.9%
36
6.6%
13
10.6%
21
11.8%
2
7.7%
72
Not sure 1.9%
10
3.5%
7
3.0%
6
5.9%
1
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
198
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

933