Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16DFPSY

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Faith-based psychotherapy.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 456 49.5% 49.5% -.86
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 263 28.5% 78% .25
No 157 17% 95% 1.36
Not sure 46 5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 44.2%
42
58.1%
132
48.2%
253
36.8%
25
49.4%
452
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 35.8%
34
26.4%
60
29.0%
152
22.1%
15
28.5%
261
No 17.9%
17
11.9%
27
17.1%
90
32.4%
22
17.0%
156
Not sure 2.1%
2
3.5%
8
5.7%
30
8.8%
6
5.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
227
100.0%
525
100.0%
68

915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 53.4%
158
47.5%
294
49.4%
452
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 26.0%
77
29.7%
184
28.5%
261
No 16.9%
50
17.1%
106
17.0%
156
Not sure 3.7%
11
5.7%
35
5.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
619

915


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 16.7%
2
36.7%
69
49.9%
237
60.7%
142
49.5%
450
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 41.7%
5
30.9%
58
29.1%
138
24.8%
58
28.5%
259
No 25.0%
3
26.6%
50
15.6%
74
12.4%
29
17.2%
156
Not sure 16.7%
2
5.9%
11
5.5%
26
2.1%
5
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
188
100.0%
475
100.0%
234

909


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 48.8%
247
56.9%
111
46.4%
91
23.5%
4
49.6%
453
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 28.1%
142
24.6%
48
31.6%
62
47.1%
8
28.4%
260
No 18.6%
94
13.8%
27
15.8%
31
17.6%
3
17.0%
155
Not sure 4.5%
23
4.6%
9
6.1%
12
11.8%
2
5.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
195
100.0%
196
100.0%
17

914