Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16ECRIS

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Crisis intervention.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 420 45.1% 45.1% -.91
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 378 40.6% 85.7% .33
No 92 9.9% 95.6% 1.56
Not sure 41 4.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 30.2%
29
44.4%
100
47.8%
255
47.1%
33
45.1%
417
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 51.0%
49
40.4%
91
40.0%
213
31.4%
22
40.6%
375
No 13.5%
13
9.3%
21
8.6%
46
15.7%
11
9.8%
91
Not sure 5.2%
5
5.8%
13
3.6%
19
5.7%
4
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
225
100.0%
533
100.0%
70

924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 44.5%
133
45.4%
284
45.1%
417
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 40.8%
122
40.5%
253
40.6%
375
No 9.4%
28
10.1%
63
9.8%
91
Not sure 5.4%
16
4.0%
25
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
625

924


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 41.7%
5
36.8%
70
42.3%
202
57.3%
137
45.1%
414
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 25.0%
3
42.6%
81
44.0%
210
33.1%
79
40.6%
373
No 33.3%
4
12.6%
24
10.3%
49
5.9%
14
9.9%
91
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.9%
15
3.4%
16
3.8%
9
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
190
100.0%
477
100.0%
239

918


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 46.0%
236
52.3%
103
37.2%
73
29.4%
5
45.2%
417
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 40.0%
205
37.6%
74
44.9%
88
41.2%
7
40.5%
374
No 10.5%
54
5.6%
11
11.7%
23
17.6%
3
9.9%
91
Not sure 3.5%
18
4.6%
9
6.1%
12
11.8%
2
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
197
100.0%
196
100.0%
17

923