Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16FHOSP

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Inpatient care/hospitalization.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 406 43.4% 43.4% -.95
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 433 46.3% 89.6% .41
No 69 7.4% 97% 1.77
Not sure 28 3% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 31.3%
30
43.2%
99
45.0%
241
47.1%
32
43.3%
402
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 53.1%
51
47.6%
109
45.7%
245
36.8%
25
46.3%
430
No 13.5%
13
5.7%
13
6.7%
36
10.3%
7
7.4%
69
Not sure 2.1%
2
3.5%
8
2.6%
14
5.9%
4
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
229
100.0%
536
100.0%
68

929


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 44.6%
133
42.6%
269
43.3%
402
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 43.0%
128
47.9%
302
46.3%
430
No 9.4%
28
6.5%
41
7.4%
69
Not sure 3.0%
9
3.0%
19
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
631

929


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 33.3%
4
35.9%
69
40.0%
193
57.0%
135
43.4%
401
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 33.3%
4
48.4%
93
50.6%
244
36.3%
86
46.3%
427
No 33.3%
4
11.5%
22
6.0%
29
5.5%
13
7.4%
68
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.2%
8
3.3%
16
1.3%
3
2.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
192
100.0%
482
100.0%
237

923


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 46.7%
241
45.2%
89
34.8%
69
29.4%
5
43.5%
404
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 44.4%
229
44.2%
87
51.5%
102
58.8%
10
46.1%
428
No 6.6%
34
7.6%
15
9.1%
18
5.9%
1
7.3%
68
Not sure 2.3%
12
3.0%
6
4.5%
9
5.9%
1
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
197
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

928