Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16GSOCS

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Social services.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 463 49.4% 49.4% -.85
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 380 40.5% 89.9% .47
No 62 6.6% 96.5% 1.79
Not sure 33 3.5% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 39.6%
38
41.0%
93
54.6%
294
47.1%
33
49.2%
458
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 49.0%
47
48.9%
111
36.2%
195
35.7%
25
40.6%
378
No 9.4%
9
6.2%
14
5.8%
31
11.4%
8
6.7%
62
Not sure 2.1%
2
4.0%
9
3.3%
18
5.7%
4
3.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
227
100.0%
538
100.0%
70

931


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 43.8%
131
51.7%
327
49.2%
458
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 41.8%
125
40.0%
253
40.6%
378
No 10.4%
31
4.9%
31
6.7%
62
Not sure 4.0%
12
3.3%
21
3.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
632

931


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 41.7%
5
41.7%
80
48.8%
235
56.9%
136
49.3%
456
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 41.7%
5
43.2%
83
43.4%
209
33.1%
79
40.6%
376
No 8.3%
1
10.9%
21
4.8%
23
6.7%
16
6.6%
61
Not sure 8.3%
1
4.2%
8
3.1%
15
3.3%
8
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
192
100.0%
482
100.0%
239

925


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 51.0%
264
52.6%
103
42.7%
85
41.2%
7
49.4%
459
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 39.4%
204
36.7%
72
46.7%
93
47.1%
8
40.5%
377
No 6.8%
35
6.6%
13
6.5%
13
0.0%
0
6.6%
61
Not sure 2.9%
15
4.1%
8
4.0%
8
11.8%
2
3.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
196
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

930