Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16HFAMS

Are you aware of other professionals or agencies in your community to whom you could refer someone with mental illness for each of these needs? Family support.
  1) Yes, and I have done so
  2) Yes, although I've never referred anyone there
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so 390 41.9% 41.9% -.95
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 354 38% 79.9% .16
No 120 12.9% 92.8% 1.27
Not sure 67 7.2% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 31.3%
30
36.0%
81
45.7%
244
44.9%
31
41.8%
386
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 41.7%
40
43.1%
97
36.7%
196
26.1%
18
38.0%
351
No 21.9%
21
12.9%
29
11.2%
60
14.5%
10
13.0%
120
Not sure 5.2%
5
8.0%
18
6.4%
34
14.5%
10
7.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
225
100.0%
534
100.0%
69

924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 39.5%
118
42.9%
268
41.8%
386
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 35.5%
106
39.2%
245
38.0%
351
No 17.7%
53
10.7%
67
13.0%
120
Not sure 7.4%
22
7.2%
45
7.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
625

924


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 33.3%
4
31.6%
60
40.6%
195
53.0%
125
41.8%
384
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 33.3%
4
37.4%
71
42.3%
203
29.7%
70
37.9%
348
No 25.0%
3
20.0%
38
10.6%
51
11.9%
28
13.1%
120
Not sure 8.3%
1
11.1%
21
6.5%
31
5.5%
13
7.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
190
100.0%
480
100.0%
236

918


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so 42.8%
221
42.1%
82
40.0%
78
35.3%
6
41.9%
387
Yes, although I've never referred anyone there 36.8%
190
38.5%
75
39.5%
77
41.2%
7
37.8%
349
No 14.1%
73
11.8%
23
11.8%
23
5.9%
1
13.0%
120
Not sure 6.2%
32
7.7%
15
8.7%
17
17.6%
3
7.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
195
100.0%
195
100.0%
17

923