Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17HELP

In the last two (2) years, in your professional role (as a pastor, counselor, teacher, etc.), has anyone come to you for help because they or a family member had what might be described as a mental illness?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 641 69.8% 69.8% -.63
No 255 27.8% 97.6% 1.3
Not sure 22 2.4% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
68
69.9%
158
70.8%
369
61.8%
42
69.8%
637
No 27.8%
27
27.4%
62
26.7%
139
36.8%
25
27.7%
253
Not sure 2.1%
2
2.7%
6
2.5%
13
1.5%
1
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
226
100.0%
521
100.0%
68

912


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
198
70.2%
439
69.8%
637
No 29.3%
84
27.0%
169
27.7%
253
Not sure 1.7%
5
2.7%
17
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
625

912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
60.3%
114
70.7%
335
75.9%
176
69.6%
632
No 46.2%
6
37.0%
70
26.6%
126
22.4%
52
28.0%
254
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.7%
13
1.7%
4
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
189
100.0%
474
100.0%
232

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
345
71.5%
138
72.7%
144
58.8%
10
69.9%
637
No 29.0%
146
23.8%
46
26.8%
53
41.2%
7
27.7%
252
Not sure 2.4%
12
4.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
193
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

911