Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1FCHEM

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? A chemical imbalance in the brain.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 587 61.1% 61.1% -.7
Important 331 34.4% 95.5% .85
Somewhat important 34 3.5% 99.1% 2.39
Not important 2 .2% 99.3% 3.94
No opinion 7 .7% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 61.2%
60
64.4%
150
60.6%
334
52.8%
38
61.0%
582
Important 33.7%
33
32.6%
76
34.5%
190
41.7%
30
34.5%
329
Somewhat important 5.1%
5
1.7%
4
4.4%
24
1.4%
1
3.6%
34
Not important 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
4.2%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
233
100.0%
551
100.0%
72

954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 72.8%
222
55.5%
360
61.0%
582
Important 25.6%
78
38.7%
251
34.5%
329
Somewhat important 1.0%
3
4.8%
31
3.6%
34
Not important 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
649

954


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
7
56.0%
108
62.0%
308
62.1%
151
60.7%
574
Important 38.5%
5
37.8%
73
33.8%
168
34.2%
83
34.8%
329
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
3.2%
16
3.3%
8
3.6%
34
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No opinion 7.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
193
100.0%
497
100.0%
243

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 66.2%
355
59.3%
118
50.8%
101
29.4%
5
60.9%
579
Important 30.6%
164
36.2%
72
41.7%
83
64.7%
11
34.7%
330
Somewhat important 2.2%
12
3.5%
7
6.5%
13
5.9%
1
3.5%
33
Not important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No opinion 0.7%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
199
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

951