Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18AUNDR

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for understanding mental illness?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 44 4.6% 4.6% -2.49
Well 87 9.1% 13.7% -1.6
Somewhat well 195 20.4% 34.1% -.71
Not too well 327 34.2% 68.2% .18
Not well at all 304 31.8% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 2.1%
2
2.1%
5
5.1%
28
12.3%
9
4.6%
44
Well 6.2%
6
9.4%
22
9.7%
53
8.2%
6
9.2%
87
Somewhat well 25.8%
25
19.7%
46
19.4%
106
21.9%
16
20.3%
193
Not too well 35.1%
34
36.9%
86
34.9%
191
19.2%
14
34.2%
325
Not well at all 30.9%
30
31.8%
74
30.9%
169
38.4%
28
31.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
233
100.0%
547
100.0%
73

950


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 5.5%
17
4.2%
27
4.6%
44
Well 6.8%
21
10.3%
66
9.2%
87
Somewhat well 18.2%
56
21.3%
137
20.3%
193
Not too well 31.6%
97
35.5%
228
34.2%
325
Not well at all 37.8%
116
28.8%
185
31.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
643

950


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
6.3%
12
3.2%
16
5.7%
14
4.5%
42
Well 7.7%
1
5.7%
11
9.7%
48
10.7%
26
9.1%
86
Somewhat well 23.1%
3
21.4%
41
19.9%
98
21.3%
52
20.6%
194
Not too well 46.2%
6
30.7%
59
37.3%
184
29.9%
73
34.2%
322
Not well at all 23.1%
3
35.9%
69
29.8%
147
32.4%
79
31.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
192
100.0%
493
100.0%
244

942


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 4.7%
25
6.0%
12
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
44
Well 8.1%
43
12.5%
25
8.5%
17
11.8%
2
9.2%
87
Somewhat well 20.2%
107
21.0%
42
20.9%
42
17.6%
3
20.5%
194
Not too well 33.6%
178
31.0%
62
38.3%
77
47.1%
8
34.3%
325
Not well at all 33.4%
177
29.5%
59
28.9%
58
23.5%
4
31.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

948