Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18BPROG

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for developing church programs for people living with mental illness?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 2 .2% .2% -4.82
Well 17 1.8% 2% -3.41
Somewhat well 61 6.4% 8.4% -2
Not too well 372 39.1% 47.5% -.59
Not well at all 500 52.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
Well 3.1%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
8
4.1%
3
1.8%
17
Somewhat well 7.2%
7
6.8%
16
6.3%
34
5.5%
4
6.5%
61
Not too well 38.1%
37
38.5%
90
40.1%
217
32.9%
24
38.9%
368
Not well at all 51.5%
50
53.0%
124
52.1%
282
56.2%
41
52.6%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
234
100.0%
541
100.0%
73

945


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Well 1.6%
5
1.9%
12
1.8%
17
Somewhat well 4.2%
13
7.5%
48
6.5%
61
Not too well 34.3%
105
41.2%
263
38.9%
368
Not well at all 59.5%
182
49.3%
315
52.6%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
639

945


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Well 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.0%
5
2.9%
7
1.8%
17
Somewhat well 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
6.3%
31
7.9%
19
6.4%
60
Not too well 61.5%
8
36.1%
69
41.8%
205
36.0%
87
39.4%
369
Not well at all 38.5%
5
55.5%
106
50.7%
249
53.3%
129
52.2%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
191
100.0%
491
100.0%
242

937


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Well 1.7%
9
2.5%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
Somewhat well 4.7%
25
8.0%
16
9.6%
19
0.0%
0
6.4%
60
Not too well 40.3%
213
37.7%
75
37.9%
75
47.1%
8
39.3%
371
Not well at all 53.1%
281
51.8%
103
50.5%
100
52.9%
9
52.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
199
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

943