Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18CCRIS

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for responding to crisis situations, such as people who are suicidal or homicidal?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 38 4% 4% -2.24
Well 142 14.9% 18.9% -1.33
Somewhat well 309 32.4% 51.3% -.43
Not too well 252 26.4% 77.8% .47
Not well at all 212 22.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 1.0%
1
3.4%
8
4.8%
26
4.1%
3
4.0%
38
Well 21.6%
21
12.8%
30
14.9%
81
12.3%
9
14.9%
141
Somewhat well 32.0%
31
39.7%
93
30.3%
164
23.3%
17
32.2%
305
Not too well 28.9%
28
23.1%
54
28.4%
154
21.9%
16
26.6%
252
Not well at all 16.5%
16
20.9%
49
21.6%
117
38.4%
28
22.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
234
100.0%
542
100.0%
73

946


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 4.9%
15
3.6%
23
4.0%
38
Well 12.1%
37
16.2%
104
14.9%
141
Somewhat well 30.2%
92
33.2%
213
32.2%
305
Not too well 27.9%
85
26.1%
167
26.6%
252
Not well at all 24.9%
76
20.9%
134
22.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
641

946


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.5%
17
5.8%
14
3.9%
37
Well 7.7%
1
15.3%
29
16.5%
81
12.8%
31
15.1%
142
Somewhat well 46.2%
6
27.4%
52
33.7%
166
34.2%
83
32.7%
307
Not too well 30.8%
4
26.3%
50
27.0%
133
23.5%
57
26.0%
244
Not well at all 15.4%
2
27.9%
53
19.3%
95
23.9%
58
22.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
190
100.0%
492
100.0%
243

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 3.6%
19
6.5%
13
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
38
Well 13.0%
69
18.1%
36
16.6%
33
17.6%
3
14.9%
141
Somewhat well 34.2%
181
31.2%
62
31.2%
62
17.6%
3
32.6%
308
Not too well 25.9%
137
24.6%
49
27.6%
55
47.1%
8
26.4%
249
Not well at all 23.3%
123
19.6%
39
21.6%
43
17.6%
3
22.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
199
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

944