Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18DTRAU

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for responding to trauma in the community?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 32 3.4% 3.4% -2.56
Well 93 9.7% 13.1% -1.63
Somewhat well 227 23.8% 36.9% -.7
Not too well 325 34% 70.9% .22
Not well at all 278 29.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 3.1%
3
2.6%
6
3.7%
20
4.1%
3
3.4%
32
Well 14.4%
14
7.7%
18
9.7%
53
9.6%
7
9.7%
92
Somewhat well 26.8%
26
30.3%
71
21.1%
115
19.2%
14
23.8%
226
Not too well 34.0%
33
32.9%
77
34.7%
189
32.9%
24
34.0%
323
Not well at all 21.6%
21
26.5%
62
30.8%
168
34.2%
25
29.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
234
100.0%
545
100.0%
73

949


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 3.9%
12
3.1%
20
3.4%
32
Well 8.5%
26
10.2%
66
9.7%
92
Somewhat well 21.3%
65
25.0%
161
23.8%
226
Not too well 35.7%
109
33.2%
214
34.0%
323
Not well at all 30.5%
93
28.4%
183
29.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
644

949


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.0%
15
4.1%
10
3.3%
31
Well 23.1%
3
10.1%
19
8.5%
42
11.5%
28
9.8%
92
Somewhat well 7.7%
1
21.7%
41
27.5%
136
20.1%
49
24.1%
227
Not too well 53.8%
7
34.4%
65
33.4%
165
34.4%
84
34.1%
321
Not well at all 15.4%
2
30.7%
58
27.5%
136
29.9%
73
28.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
189
100.0%
494
100.0%
244

940


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 2.8%
15
5.0%
10
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
32
Well 9.1%
48
11.4%
23
10.0%
20
5.9%
1
9.7%
92
Somewhat well 23.9%
126
20.4%
41
26.0%
52
47.1%
8
24.0%
227
Not too well 33.5%
177
33.8%
68
36.0%
72
35.3%
6
34.1%
323
Not well at all 30.7%
162
29.4%
59
24.5%
49
11.8%
2
28.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
201
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

946