Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18EDIFF

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for responding to "difficult" people?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 32 3.4% 3.4% -2.41
Well 120 12.6% 15.9% -1.47
Somewhat well 289 30.3% 46.2% -.52
Not too well 315 33% 79.2% .42
Not well at all 198 20.8% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 5.2%
5
2.6%
6
3.1%
17
5.5%
4
3.4%
32
Well 16.5%
16
14.6%
34
11.2%
61
9.6%
7
12.5%
118
Somewhat well 30.9%
30
32.6%
76
30.3%
165
23.3%
17
30.4%
288
Not too well 34.0%
33
27.5%
64
34.7%
189
37.0%
27
33.1%
313
Not well at all 13.4%
13
22.7%
53
20.6%
112
24.7%
18
20.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
233
100.0%
544
100.0%
73

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 3.3%
10
3.4%
22
3.4%
32
Well 13.4%
41
12.0%
77
12.5%
118
Somewhat well 26.8%
82
32.1%
206
30.4%
288
Not too well 32.7%
100
33.2%
213
33.1%
313
Not well at all 23.9%
73
19.2%
123
20.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
641

947


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.6%
13
5.8%
14
3.4%
32
Well 15.4%
2
14.1%
27
12.6%
62
11.1%
27
12.6%
118
Somewhat well 23.1%
3
25.7%
49
32.7%
161
30.9%
75
30.7%
288
Not too well 46.2%
6
35.6%
68
32.5%
160
30.9%
75
32.9%
309
Not well at all 15.4%
2
22.0%
42
19.5%
96
21.4%
52
20.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
191
100.0%
492
100.0%
243

939


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 3.0%
16
5.0%
10
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
32
Well 11.3%
60
13.9%
28
15.2%
30
5.9%
1
12.6%
119
Somewhat well 32.5%
172
25.9%
52
28.3%
56
52.9%
9
30.6%
289
Not too well 32.3%
171
33.8%
68
34.8%
69
17.6%
3
32.9%
311
Not well at all 20.8%
110
21.4%
43
18.7%
37
23.5%
4
20.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
201
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

945