Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18FVIOL

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for responding to child abuse or domestic violence?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 26 2.7% 2.7% -2.55
Well 113 11.8% 14.6% -1.62
Somewhat well 214 22.4% 37% -.69
Not too well 331 34.7% 71.6% .24
Not well at all 271 28.4% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 5.2%
5
1.3%
3
2.8%
15
2.7%
2
2.6%
25
Well 17.5%
17
15.0%
35
9.6%
52
11.0%
8
11.8%
112
Somewhat well 34.0%
33
29.9%
70
18.8%
102
11.0%
8
22.5%
213
Not too well 28.9%
28
27.8%
65
38.4%
209
35.6%
26
34.6%
328
Not well at all 14.4%
14
26.1%
61
30.5%
166
39.7%
29
28.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
234
100.0%
544
100.0%
73

948


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 4.6%
14
1.7%
11
2.6%
25
Well 15.0%
46
10.3%
66
11.8%
112
Somewhat well 24.2%
74
21.7%
139
22.5%
213
Not too well 27.5%
84
38.0%
244
34.6%
328
Not well at all 28.8%
88
28.3%
182
28.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
642

948


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.2%
6
5.8%
14
2.7%
25
Well 15.4%
2
11.0%
21
12.0%
59
12.8%
31
12.0%
113
Somewhat well 23.1%
3
25.7%
49
23.3%
115
19.3%
47
22.8%
214
Not too well 38.5%
5
28.8%
55
38.7%
191
30.0%
73
34.5%
324
Not well at all 23.1%
3
31.9%
61
24.7%
122
32.1%
78
28.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
191
100.0%
493
100.0%
243

940


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 2.8%
15
2.5%
5
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
26
Well 11.9%
63
12.9%
26
11.1%
22
6.3%
1
11.8%
112
Somewhat well 20.0%
106
23.9%
48
26.6%
53
37.5%
6
22.5%
213
Not too well 34.9%
185
29.4%
59
38.7%
77
37.5%
6
34.6%
327
Not well at all 30.4%
161
31.3%
63
20.6%
41
18.8%
3
28.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
201
100.0%
199
100.0%
16

946