Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18GTHER

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for providing therapy to persons in the congregation living with a mental illness?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 15 1.6% 1.6% -3.18
Well 58 6.1% 7.7% -2.13
Somewhat well 156 16.4% 24% -1.08
Not too well 386 40.5% 64.5% -.02
Not well at all 339 35.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
10
2.7%
2
1.6%
15
Well 6.2%
6
5.6%
13
6.1%
33
8.2%
6
6.1%
58
Somewhat well 16.5%
16
16.7%
39
15.8%
86
19.2%
14
16.4%
155
Not too well 40.2%
39
39.9%
93
41.4%
225
34.2%
25
40.3%
382
Not well at all 36.1%
35
36.9%
86
34.9%
190
35.6%
26
35.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
233
100.0%
544
100.0%
73

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 2.0%
6
1.4%
9
1.6%
15
Well 6.9%
21
5.8%
37
6.1%
58
Somewhat well 13.4%
41
17.8%
114
16.4%
155
Not too well 36.6%
112
42.1%
270
40.3%
382
Not well at all 41.2%
126
32.9%
211
35.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
641

947


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
6
2.5%
6
1.6%
15
Well 7.7%
1
6.3%
12
4.9%
24
7.9%
19
6.0%
56
Somewhat well 0.0%
0
17.8%
34
16.0%
79
17.4%
42
16.5%
155
Not too well 38.5%
5
33.5%
64
45.4%
224
35.5%
86
40.4%
379
Not well at all 53.8%
7
40.8%
78
32.5%
160
36.8%
89
35.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
191
100.0%
493
100.0%
242

939


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 2.1%
11
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
Well 5.3%
28
8.0%
16
7.1%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
58
Somewhat well 15.1%
80
17.4%
35
18.2%
36
11.8%
2
16.2%
153
Not too well 40.1%
212
36.8%
74
44.9%
89
58.8%
10
40.7%
385
Not well at all 37.4%
198
37.3%
75
28.3%
56
29.4%
5
35.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
201
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

945