Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18HREC

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for recognizing mental illness and making an appropriate referral for therapy?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 64 6.7% 6.7% -2.12
Well 128 13.4% 20.1% -1.26
Somewhat well 264 27.7% 47.8% -.41
Not too well 282 29.6% 77.4% .44
Not well at all 216 22.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 8.2%
8
6.8%
16
6.4%
35
6.8%
5
6.8%
64
Well 17.5%
17
12.0%
28
12.7%
69
17.8%
13
13.4%
127
Somewhat well 29.9%
29
23.1%
54
30.0%
163
21.9%
16
27.7%
262
Not too well 26.8%
26
32.1%
75
29.7%
161
24.7%
18
29.6%
280
Not well at all 17.5%
17
26.1%
61
21.2%
115
28.8%
21
22.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
234
100.0%
543
100.0%
73

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 7.5%
23
6.4%
41
6.8%
64
Well 12.1%
37
14.0%
90
13.4%
127
Somewhat well 28.4%
87
27.3%
175
27.7%
262
Not too well 26.1%
80
31.2%
200
29.6%
280
Not well at all 25.8%
79
21.1%
135
22.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
641

947


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
6.8%
13
5.1%
25
9.9%
24
6.6%
62
Well 7.7%
1
13.6%
26
14.8%
73
11.6%
28
13.6%
128
Somewhat well 23.1%
3
27.2%
52
28.0%
138
29.3%
71
28.1%
264
Not too well 46.2%
6
27.2%
52
32.0%
158
24.8%
60
29.4%
276
Not well at all 23.1%
3
25.1%
48
20.1%
99
24.4%
59
22.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
191
100.0%
493
100.0%
242

939


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 6.8%
36
8.0%
16
5.5%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
63
Well 12.5%
66
14.5%
29
14.5%
29
23.5%
4
13.5%
128
Somewhat well 28.8%
152
27.0%
54
26.0%
52
35.3%
6
27.9%
264
Not too well 29.0%
153
28.5%
57
33.5%
67
11.8%
2
29.5%
279
Not well at all 22.9%
121
22.0%
44
20.5%
41
29.4%
5
22.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

945