Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1GSPRT

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Spiritual weakness.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 17 1.8% 1.8% -2.96
Important 112 11.8% 13.6% -1.75
Somewhat important 288 30.3% 43.9% -.55
Not important 488 51.4% 95.4% .66
No opinion 44 4.6% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.8%
10
2.8%
2
1.8%
17
Important 11.1%
11
10.0%
23
12.5%
68
13.9%
10
11.9%
112
Somewhat important 29.3%
29
28.3%
65
29.9%
162
38.9%
28
30.1%
284
Not important 58.6%
58
55.2%
127
50.2%
272
40.3%
29
51.5%
486
No opinion 1.0%
1
4.3%
10
5.5%
30
4.2%
3
4.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
542
100.0%
72

943


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 1.7%
5
1.9%
12
1.8%
17
Important 5.4%
16
14.8%
96
11.9%
112
Somewhat important 22.4%
66
33.6%
218
30.1%
284
Not important 64.1%
189
45.8%
297
51.5%
486
No opinion 6.4%
19
3.9%
25
4.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
648

943


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 7.7%
1
1.6%
3
2.0%
10
1.2%
3
1.8%
17
Important 15.4%
2
14.4%
27
12.0%
59
9.9%
24
12.0%
112
Somewhat important 30.8%
4
31.6%
59
32.3%
159
25.6%
62
30.4%
284
Not important 46.2%
6
46.5%
87
50.0%
246
58.3%
141
51.4%
480
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
3.7%
18
5.0%
12
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
187
100.0%
492
100.0%
242

934


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 1.5%
8
1.5%
3
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
Important 6.7%
35
13.9%
28
21.9%
43
29.4%
5
11.8%
111
Somewhat important 25.7%
135
36.8%
74
38.3%
75
17.6%
3
30.6%
287
Not important 62.3%
327
41.3%
83
32.1%
63
52.9%
9
51.3%
482
No opinion 3.8%
20
6.5%
13
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
201
100.0%
196
100.0%
17

939