Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DKNUMMEM

Check here if you don't know number of members.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 484 81.5% 81.5% -.48
Checked 110 18.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.5%
61
85.7%
72
84.3%
145
82.7%
201
81.5%
479
Checked 31.5%
28
14.3%
12
15.7%
27
17.3%
42
18.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
311
82.0%
169
81.5%
480
Checked 18.8%
72
18.0%
37
18.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
125
81.4%
92
83.2%
247
72.7%
8
81.9%
472
Checked 19.4%
30
18.6%
21
16.8%
50
27.3%
3
18.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
26
78.6%
88
82.1%
179
88.5%
138
82.9%
431
Checked 23.5%
8
21.4%
24
17.9%
39
11.5%
18
17.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
75
78.3%
126
83.2%
208
86.2%
75
81.5%
484
Checked 21.9%
21
21.7%
35
16.8%
42
13.8%
12
18.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594