Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 36.9% 36.9% -1.31
No 367 63.1% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
6
24.1%
20
42.0%
71
49.8%
117
37.2%
214
No 93.3%
83
75.9%
63
58.0%
98
50.2%
118
62.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
235

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
115
48.8%
99
37.1%
214
No 69.3%
259
51.2%
104
62.9%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
203

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
62
31.2%
34
38.4%
112
27.3%
3
37.4%
211
No 59.2%
90
68.8%
75
61.6%
180
72.7%
8
62.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
109
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
11
37.3%
41
37.9%
81
40.8%
62
38.2%
195
No 67.6%
23
62.7%
69
62.1%
133
59.2%
90
61.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
110
100.0%
214
100.0%
152

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
28
37.2%
58
40.8%
100
33.7%
29
36.9%
215
No 70.5%
67
62.8%
98
59.2%
145
66.3%
57
63.1%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
156
100.0%
245
100.0%
86

582