Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

If you have ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church, are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 94.7% 94.7% -.23
No 2 5.3% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
91.3%
21
100.0%
11
94.7%
36
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
20
100.0%
16
94.7%
36
No 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
16

38


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
13
83.3%
5
100.0%
17
0.00%
0
94.6%
35
No 7.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

37


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
85.7%
12
100.0%
15
94.4%
34
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

36


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
88.9%
8
95.8%
23
0.00%
0
94.7%
36
No 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.2%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
0

38