Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 211 36.6% 36.6% -1.32
No 366 63.4% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
11
32.9%
27
37.3%
62
46.0%
108
36.4%
208
No 87.5%
77
67.1%
55
62.7%
104
54.0%
127
63.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
166
100.0%
235

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
128
39.6%
80
36.4%
208
No 65.4%
242
60.4%
122
63.6%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
202

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
52
38.5%
42
36.3%
105
18.2%
2
36.0%
201
No 65.3%
98
61.5%
67
63.7%
184
81.8%
9
64.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
109
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
15
40.0%
44
37.4%
79
32.2%
49
37.0%
187
No 53.1%
17
60.0%
66
62.6%
132
67.8%
103
63.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
110
100.0%
211
100.0%
152

505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
36
39.9%
61
31.7%
77
43.0%
37
36.6%
211
No 62.1%
59
60.1%
92
68.3%
166
57.0%
49
63.4%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
153
100.0%
243
100.0%
86

577