Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 552 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 42 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
88
96.4%
81
86.0%
148
94.2%
229
92.9%
546
Checked 1.1%
1
3.6%
3
14.0%
24
5.8%
14
7.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
359
91.3%
188
92.9%
547
Checked 6.3%
24
8.7%
18
7.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
138
93.8%
106
94.6%
281
100.0%
11
93.1%
536
Checked 11.0%
17
6.2%
7
5.4%
16
0.0%
0
6.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
95.5%
107
91.3%
199
89.7%
140
92.3%
480
Checked 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
8.7%
19
10.3%
16
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
93
91.9%
148
91.6%
229
94.3%
82
92.9%
552
Checked 3.1%
3
8.1%
13
8.4%
21
5.7%
5
7.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594