Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2APANIC

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Panic attacks.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 101 17.5% 17.5% -1.53
Generally serious 214 37% 54.5% -.42
Somewhat serious 220 38.1% 92.6% .7
Not very serious 33 5.7% 98.3% 1.82
No opinion 10 1.7% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 16.9%
15
20.5%
17
17.6%
30
15.7%
36
17.1%
98
Generally serious 36.0%
32
31.3%
26
41.2%
70
37.0%
85
37.2%
213
Somewhat serious 38.2%
34
42.2%
35
34.7%
59
39.1%
90
38.1%
218
Not very serious 9.0%
8
4.8%
4
5.9%
10
4.8%
11
5.8%
33
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
8
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
170
100.0%
230

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 19.9%
74
12.4%
25
17.3%
99
Generally serious 38.8%
144
34.2%
69
37.2%
213
Somewhat serious 35.8%
133
42.1%
85
38.0%
218
Not very serious 3.8%
14
9.4%
19
5.8%
33
No opinion 1.6%
6
2.0%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
202

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 18.5%
28
16.1%
18
17.4%
50
9.1%
1
17.3%
97
Generally serious 39.7%
60
41.1%
46
34.8%
100
18.2%
2
37.1%
208
Somewhat serious 37.1%
56
36.6%
41
39.4%
113
54.5%
6
38.5%
216
Not very serious 2.0%
3
5.4%
6
7.7%
22
9.1%
1
5.7%
32
No opinion 2.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
9.1%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
11

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 26.7%
8
17.9%
20
14.0%
30
17.6%
27
16.7%
85
Generally serious 33.3%
10
35.7%
40
37.4%
80
35.9%
55
36.3%
185
Somewhat serious 33.3%
10
39.3%
44
42.1%
90
37.9%
58
39.7%
202
Not very serious 3.3%
1
5.4%
6
5.6%
12
5.9%
9
5.5%
28
No opinion 3.3%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.6%
4
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
112
100.0%
214
100.0%
153

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 12.9%
12
18.4%
29
17.6%
43
20.7%
17
17.5%
101
Generally serious 41.9%
39
32.9%
52
38.4%
94
35.4%
29
37.0%
214
Somewhat serious 34.4%
32
39.2%
62
38.8%
95
37.8%
31
38.1%
220
Not very serious 7.5%
7
7.6%
12
4.5%
11
3.7%
3
5.7%
33
No opinion 3.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
158
100.0%
245
100.0%
82

578