Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONGR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 445 74.9% 74.9% -.58
Checked 149 25.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
76
73.8%
62
70.3%
121
74.1%
180
74.7%
439
Checked 14.6%
13
26.2%
22
29.7%
51
25.9%
63
25.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
289
73.3%
151
74.7%
440
Checked 24.5%
94
26.7%
55
25.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
115
69.0%
78
76.8%
228
90.9%
10
74.8%
431
Checked 25.8%
40
31.0%
35
23.2%
69
9.1%
1
25.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
31
75.9%
85
74.3%
162
70.5%
110
74.6%
388
Checked 8.8%
3
24.1%
27
25.7%
56
29.5%
46
25.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.3%
79
79.5%
128
68.4%
171
77.0%
67
74.9%
445
Checked 17.7%
17
20.5%
33
31.6%
79
23.0%
20
25.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594