Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 577 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 17 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
89
98.8%
83
97.1%
167
95.5%
232
97.1%
571
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.9%
5
4.5%
11
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
373
96.6%
199
97.1%
572
Checked 2.6%
10
3.4%
7
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
146
98.2%
111
98.0%
291
100.0%
11
97.0%
559
Checked 5.8%
9
1.8%
2
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
98.2%
110
96.3%
210
95.5%
149
96.7%
503
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.7%
8
4.5%
7
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
95
96.9%
156
95.6%
239
100.0%
87
97.1%
577
Checked 1.0%
1
3.1%
5
4.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594