Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 552 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 42 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
87
92.9%
78
91.9%
158
91.8%
223
92.9%
546
Checked 2.2%
2
7.1%
6
8.1%
14
8.2%
20
7.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
345
98.1%
202
92.9%
547
Checked 9.9%
38
1.9%
4
7.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
141
92.9%
105
93.3%
277
100.0%
11
92.7%
534
Checked 9.0%
14
7.1%
8
6.7%
20
0.0%
0
7.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
31
91.1%
102
92.2%
201
92.9%
145
92.1%
479
Checked 8.8%
3
8.9%
10
7.8%
17
7.1%
11
7.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
94
90.7%
146
92.0%
230
94.3%
82
92.9%
552
Checked 2.1%
2
9.3%
15
8.0%
20
5.7%
5
7.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594