Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 452 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Checked 142 23.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
73
71.4%
60
80.2%
138
72.4%
176
76.0%
447
Checked 18.0%
16
28.6%
24
19.8%
34
27.6%
67
24.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
271
85.9%
177
76.1%
448
Checked 29.2%
112
14.1%
29
23.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
111
76.1%
86
77.4%
230
81.8%
9
75.7%
436
Checked 28.4%
44
23.9%
27
22.6%
67
18.2%
2
24.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
27
78.6%
88
73.9%
161
77.6%
121
76.3%
397
Checked 20.6%
7
21.4%
24
26.1%
57
22.4%
35
23.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
82
72.7%
117
74.4%
186
77.0%
67
76.1%
452
Checked 14.6%
14
27.3%
44
25.6%
64
23.0%
20
23.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594