Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGAN

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 588 99% 99% -.1
Checked 6 1% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
89
97.6%
82
99.4%
171
98.8%
240
99.0%
582
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
377
100.0%
206
99.0%
583
Checked 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
154
99.1%
112
98.7%
293
100.0%
11
99.0%
570
Checked 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
99.1%
111
98.6%
215
98.7%
154
98.8%
514
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
94
99.4%
160
99.2%
248
98.9%
86
99.0%
588
Checked 2.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594