Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 503 84.7% 84.7% -.43
Checked 91 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
80
81.0%
68
85.5%
147
83.5%
203
84.7%
498
Checked 10.1%
9
19.0%
16
14.5%
25
16.5%
40
15.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
322
85.9%
177
84.7%
499
Checked 15.9%
61
14.1%
29
15.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
130
87.6%
99
84.5%
251
72.7%
8
84.7%
488
Checked 16.1%
25
12.4%
14
15.5%
46
27.3%
3
15.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
30
81.3%
91
85.8%
187
85.3%
133
84.8%
441
Checked 11.8%
4
18.8%
21
14.2%
31
14.7%
23
15.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
76
84.5%
136
86.4%
216
86.2%
75
84.7%
503
Checked 20.8%
20
15.5%
25
13.6%
34
13.8%
12
15.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594