Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Church School or Sunday School teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 483 81.3% 81.3% -.48
Checked 111 18.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
73
64.3%
54
79.1%
136
88.1%
214
81.1%
477
Checked 18.0%
16
35.7%
30
20.9%
36
11.9%
29
18.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
304
84.5%
174
81.2%
478
Checked 20.6%
79
15.5%
32
18.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
116
76.1%
86
85.2%
253
100.0%
11
80.9%
466
Checked 25.2%
39
23.9%
27
14.8%
44
0.0%
0
19.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
28
85.7%
96
80.3%
175
75.0%
117
80.0%
416
Checked 17.6%
6
14.3%
16
19.7%
43
25.0%
39
20.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
82
82.0%
132
78.8%
197
82.8%
72
81.3%
483
Checked 14.6%
14
18.0%
29
21.2%
53
17.2%
15
18.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594