Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 446 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Checked 148 24.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
75
76.2%
64
75.0%
129
71.2%
173
75.0%
441
Checked 15.7%
14
23.8%
20
25.0%
43
28.8%
70
25.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
172
100.0%
243

588


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
279
79.1%
163
75.0%
442
Checked 27.2%
104
20.9%
43
25.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
206

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
122
70.8%
80
74.7%
222
63.6%
7
74.8%
431
Checked 21.3%
33
29.2%
33
25.3%
75
36.4%
4
25.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
24
76.8%
86
74.8%
163
75.0%
117
75.0%
390
Checked 29.4%
10
23.2%
26
25.2%
55
25.0%
39
25.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
156

520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
71
70.2%
113
77.6%
194
78.2%
68
75.1%
446
Checked 26.0%
25
29.8%
48
22.4%
56
21.8%
19
24.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
161
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

594