Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 7 1.2% 1.2% -3.7
Less than once a year 9 1.5% 2.7% -3.04
About once or twice a year 17 2.9% 5.6% -2.37
Several times a year 36 6.1% 11.7% -1.71
About once a month 29 4.9% 16.6% -1.05
2-3 times a month 94 15.9% 32.4% -.38
Nearly every week 236 39.9% 72.3% .28
Every week 164 27.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.2%
3
1.2%
7
Less than once a year 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.2%
3
1.5%
9
About once or twice a year 5.6%
5
4.8%
4
1.8%
3
2.1%
5
2.9%
17
Several times a year 16.9%
15
7.1%
6
4.7%
8
2.9%
7
6.1%
36
About once a month 10.1%
9
3.6%
3
5.3%
9
2.9%
7
4.8%
28
2-3 times a month 16.9%
15
21.4%
18
20.5%
35
10.7%
26
16.0%
94
Nearly every week 24.7%
22
29.8%
25
39.8%
68
49.0%
119
39.9%
234
Every week 21.3%
19
33.3%
28
24.6%
42
30.0%
73
27.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
171
100.0%
243

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.0%
4
1.5%
3
1.2%
7
Less than once a year 1.8%
7
1.0%
2
1.5%
9
About once or twice a year 3.1%
12
2.4%
5
2.9%
17
Several times a year 5.2%
20
7.8%
16
6.1%
36
About once a month 4.7%
18
4.9%
10
4.8%
28
2-3 times a month 14.7%
56
18.4%
38
16.0%
94
Nearly every week 39.5%
151
40.3%
83
39.8%
234
Every week 29.8%
114
23.8%
49
27.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
206

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Less than once a year 3.9%
6
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
About once or twice a year 3.2%
5
3.5%
4
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
Several times a year 6.5%
10
8.8%
10
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
About once a month 4.5%
7
3.5%
4
4.4%
13
27.3%
3
4.7%
27
2-3 times a month 14.9%
23
16.8%
19
15.5%
46
9.1%
1
15.5%
89
Nearly every week 38.3%
59
38.9%
44
41.1%
122
45.5%
5
40.0%
230
Every week 26.6%
41
26.5%
30
30.0%
89
18.2%
2
28.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
11

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 2.9%
1
2.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Less than once a year 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
4
About once or twice a year 5.9%
2
2.7%
3
2.3%
5
3.9%
6
3.1%
16
Several times a year 5.9%
2
3.6%
4
5.0%
11
7.1%
11
5.4%
28
About once a month 0.0%
0
7.1%
8
3.7%
8
5.2%
8
4.6%
24
2-3 times a month 5.9%
2
11.6%
13
16.5%
36
22.6%
35
16.6%
86
Nearly every week 41.2%
14
41.1%
46
41.3%
90
36.1%
56
39.7%
206
Every week 35.3%
12
31.3%
35
29.8%
65
23.9%
37
28.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
218
100.0%
155

519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
4
2.3%
2
1.2%
7
Less than once a year 1.0%
1
1.3%
2
2.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.5%
9
About once or twice a year 3.1%
3
3.1%
5
2.0%
5
4.6%
4
2.9%
17
Several times a year 7.3%
7
6.9%
11
6.4%
16
2.3%
2
6.1%
36
About once a month 5.2%
5
6.3%
10
3.2%
8
6.9%
6
4.9%
29
2-3 times a month 26.0%
25
15.6%
25
14.9%
37
8.0%
7
15.9%
94
Nearly every week 24.0%
23
46.3%
74
41.0%
102
42.5%
37
39.9%
236
Every week 33.3%
32
20.0%
32
28.9%
72
32.2%
28
27.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
160
100.0%
249
100.0%
87

592