Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2BPHOB

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Phobias/abnormal fears.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 87 15.2% 15.2% -1.6
Generally serious 213 37.1% 52.3% -.48
Somewhat serious 223 38.9% 91.1% .64
Not very serious 41 7.1% 98.3% 1.76
No opinion 10 1.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 11.2%
10
17.1%
14
17.6%
30
13.2%
30
14.8%
84
Generally serious 34.8%
31
35.4%
29
38.2%
65
38.2%
87
37.3%
212
Somewhat serious 41.6%
37
41.5%
34
37.1%
63
38.6%
88
39.0%
222
Not very serious 12.4%
11
4.9%
4
6.5%
11
6.6%
15
7.2%
41
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
8
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
170
100.0%
228

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 18.4%
68
8.5%
17
14.9%
85
Generally serious 37.4%
138
36.8%
74
37.2%
212
Somewhat serious 37.7%
139
41.3%
83
38.9%
222
Not very serious 5.1%
19
10.9%
22
7.2%
41
No opinion 1.4%
5
2.5%
5
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
201

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 17.3%
26
11.7%
13
14.7%
42
18.2%
2
14.9%
83
Generally serious 40.7%
61
43.2%
48
34.0%
97
9.1%
1
37.2%
207
Somewhat serious 37.3%
56
35.1%
39
41.8%
119
45.5%
5
39.3%
219
Not very serious 2.7%
4
8.1%
9
9.1%
26
18.2%
2
7.4%
41
No opinion 2.0%
3
1.8%
2
0.4%
1
9.1%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
111
100.0%
285
100.0%
11

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 17.2%
5
18.2%
20
11.3%
24
17.0%
26
14.9%
75
Generally serious 31.0%
9
40.0%
44
39.9%
85
34.0%
52
37.6%
190
Somewhat serious 41.4%
12
34.5%
38
40.8%
87
37.3%
57
38.4%
194
Not very serious 6.9%
2
5.5%
6
7.0%
15
9.8%
15
7.5%
38
No opinion 3.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.0%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
110
100.0%
213
100.0%
153

505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 15.2%
14
13.3%
21
14.4%
35
21.0%
17
15.2%
87
Generally serious 37.0%
34
36.1%
57
37.4%
91
38.3%
31
37.1%
213
Somewhat serious 38.0%
35
39.2%
62
40.7%
99
33.3%
27
38.9%
223
Not very serious 7.6%
7
8.2%
13
7.0%
17
4.9%
4
7.1%
41
No opinion 2.2%
2
3.2%
5
0.4%
1
2.5%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
158
100.0%
243
100.0%
81

574