Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or Church school, include those hours here.)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 135 23.3% 23.3% -1.35
1-2 hours 99 17.1% 40.3% -.6
3-5 hours 159 27.4% 67.8% .14
6-10 hours 124 21.4% 89.1% .88
11-20 hours 53 9.1% 98.3% 1.63
More than 20 hours 10 1.7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 38.2%
34
20.2%
17
23.1%
39
18.4%
43
23.1%
133
1-2 hours 23.6%
21
14.3%
12
17.2%
29
15.4%
36
17.0%
98
3-5 hours 16.9%
15
28.6%
24
26.0%
44
32.5%
76
27.6%
159
6-10 hours 12.4%
11
26.2%
22
22.5%
38
22.2%
52
21.4%
123
11-20 hours 7.9%
7
8.3%
7
8.9%
15
10.3%
24
9.2%
53
More than 20 hours 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
2.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
234

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 20.6%
77
27.7%
56
23.1%
133
1-2 hours 15.8%
59
19.3%
39
17.0%
98
3-5 hours 29.9%
112
23.3%
47
27.6%
159
6-10 hours 21.4%
80
21.3%
43
21.4%
123
11-20 hours 10.4%
39
6.9%
14
9.2%
53
More than 20 hours 1.9%
7
1.5%
3
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
202

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 22.1%
33
30.0%
33
19.8%
58
18.2%
2
22.4%
126
1-2 hours 16.1%
24
11.8%
13
18.8%
55
36.4%
4
17.1%
96
3-5 hours 29.5%
44
24.5%
27
28.0%
82
18.2%
2
27.5%
155
6-10 hours 20.1%
30
20.0%
22
23.5%
69
18.2%
2
21.8%
123
11-20 hours 10.1%
15
11.8%
13
8.5%
25
0.0%
0
9.4%
53
More than 20 hours 2.0%
3
1.8%
2
1.4%
4
9.1%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
110
100.0%
293
100.0%
11

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 hours 26.5%
9
20.7%
23
21.4%
46
22.1%
34
21.8%
112
1-2 hours 17.6%
6
15.3%
17
20.5%
44
14.3%
22
17.3%
89
3-5 hours 23.5%
8
27.9%
31
26.5%
57
28.6%
44
27.2%
140
6-10 hours 23.5%
8
25.2%
28
20.5%
44
22.7%
35
22.4%
115
11-20 hours 8.8%
3
9.9%
11
10.2%
22
9.1%
14
9.7%
50
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
3.2%
5
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
215
100.0%
154

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 hours 25.5%
24
28.7%
45
18.9%
46
23.3%
20
23.3%
135
1-2 hours 20.2%
19
19.1%
30
12.8%
31
22.1%
19
17.1%
99
3-5 hours 26.6%
25
30.6%
48
27.6%
67
22.1%
19
27.4%
159
6-10 hours 19.1%
18
15.3%
24
25.5%
62
23.3%
20
21.4%
124
11-20 hours 7.4%
7
6.4%
10
12.3%
30
7.0%
6
9.1%
53
More than 20 hours 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
2.3%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
157
100.0%
243
100.0%
86

580