Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 185 32% 32% -1.07
1-2 hours 146 25.3% 57.3% -.32
3-5 hours 126 21.8% 79.1% .44
6-10 hours 78 13.5% 92.6% 1.19
11-20 hours 27 4.7% 97.2% 1.94
More than 20 hours 16 2.8% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 48.3%
43
22.9%
19
30.2%
51
30.2%
70
31.9%
183
1-2 hours 23.6%
21
25.3%
21
25.4%
43
25.9%
60
25.3%
145
3-5 hours 18.0%
16
28.9%
24
23.1%
39
19.8%
46
21.8%
125
6-10 hours 6.7%
6
14.5%
12
11.2%
19
17.2%
40
13.4%
77
11-20 hours 1.1%
1
4.8%
4
5.9%
10
5.2%
12
4.7%
27
More than 20 hours 2.2%
2
3.6%
3
4.1%
7
1.7%
4
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
232

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 26.7%
99
41.4%
84
31.9%
183
1-2 hours 27.5%
102
21.7%
44
25.4%
146
3-5 hours 23.2%
86
19.2%
39
21.8%
125
6-10 hours 14.3%
53
11.8%
24
13.4%
77
11-20 hours 5.4%
20
3.4%
7
4.7%
27
More than 20 hours 3.0%
11
2.5%
5
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
203

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 28.5%
43
38.0%
41
29.1%
85
63.6%
7
31.3%
176
1-2 hours 24.5%
37
13.9%
15
30.1%
88
9.1%
1
25.1%
141
3-5 hours 25.8%
39
20.4%
22
21.2%
62
18.2%
2
22.2%
125
6-10 hours 13.9%
21
16.7%
18
13.0%
38
0.0%
0
13.7%
77
11-20 hours 5.3%
8
5.6%
6
4.5%
13
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
More than 20 hours 2.0%
3
5.6%
6
2.1%
6
9.1%
1
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
108
100.0%
292
100.0%
11

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 hours 32.3%
10
35.5%
39
30.2%
65
29.9%
46
31.4%
160
1-2 hours 25.8%
8
22.7%
25
25.1%
54
26.0%
40
24.9%
127
3-5 hours 16.1%
5
20.0%
22
23.7%
51
24.0%
37
22.5%
115
6-10 hours 22.6%
7
12.7%
14
15.3%
33
11.0%
17
13.9%
71
11-20 hours 3.2%
1
3.6%
4
3.7%
8
6.5%
10
4.5%
23
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
1.9%
4
2.6%
4
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
215
100.0%
154

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 hours 27.7%
26
35.0%
55
32.1%
78
31.0%
26
32.0%
185
1-2 hours 29.8%
28
23.6%
37
24.3%
59
26.2%
22
25.3%
146
3-5 hours 22.3%
21
21.7%
34
22.6%
55
19.0%
16
21.8%
126
6-10 hours 9.6%
9
13.4%
21
13.2%
32
19.0%
16
13.5%
78
11-20 hours 6.4%
6
3.2%
5
5.8%
14
2.4%
2
4.7%
27
More than 20 hours 4.3%
4
3.2%
5
2.1%
5
2.4%
2
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
157
100.0%
243
100.0%
84

578