Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRRELG

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organizaiton which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 336 58.5% 58.5% -.69
1-2 hours 100 17.4% 76% .15
3-5 hours 77 13.4% 89.4% .99
6-10 hours 37 6.4% 95.8% 1.83
11-20 hours 16 2.8% 98.6% 2.67
More than 20 hours 8 1.4% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 60.2%
53
57.1%
48
61.3%
103
56.3%
129
58.5%
333
1-2 hours 14.8%
13
21.4%
18
16.7%
28
17.9%
41
17.6%
100
3-5 hours 9.1%
8
11.9%
10
10.7%
18
17.0%
39
13.2%
75
6-10 hours 11.4%
10
6.0%
5
6.0%
10
5.2%
12
6.5%
37
11-20 hours 2.3%
2
2.4%
2
4.2%
7
2.2%
5
2.8%
16
More than 20 hours 2.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
168
100.0%
229

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 56.3%
207
62.9%
127
58.6%
334
1-2 hours 17.9%
66
16.8%
34
17.5%
100
3-5 hours 14.7%
54
10.4%
21
13.2%
75
6-10 hours 7.3%
27
5.0%
10
6.5%
37
11-20 hours 2.4%
9
3.5%
7
2.8%
16
More than 20 hours 1.4%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
202

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 65.3%
98
67.6%
73
52.6%
152
45.5%
5
58.8%
328
1-2 hours 11.3%
17
13.9%
15
22.1%
64
9.1%
1
17.4%
97
3-5 hours 14.0%
21
6.5%
7
14.5%
42
27.3%
3
13.1%
73
6-10 hours 5.3%
8
8.3%
9
5.9%
17
18.2%
2
6.5%
36
11-20 hours 2.0%
3
2.8%
3
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
More than 20 hours 2.0%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
108
100.0%
289
100.0%
11

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 hours 56.3%
18
56.0%
61
59.3%
127
60.5%
92
58.8%
298
1-2 hours 9.4%
3
16.5%
18
18.7%
40
14.5%
22
16.4%
83
3-5 hours 12.5%
4
19.3%
21
10.7%
23
15.1%
23
14.0%
71
6-10 hours 12.5%
4
5.5%
6
7.5%
16
5.3%
8
6.7%
34
11-20 hours 6.3%
2
0.9%
1
3.3%
7
2.6%
4
2.8%
14
More than 20 hours 3.1%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
109
100.0%
214
100.0%
152

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 hours 73.4%
69
56.4%
88
57.0%
138
50.0%
41
58.5%
336
1-2 hours 13.8%
13
18.6%
29
16.5%
40
22.0%
18
17.4%
100
3-5 hours 7.4%
7
14.7%
23
14.5%
35
14.6%
12
13.4%
77
6-10 hours 1.1%
1
8.3%
13
6.2%
15
9.8%
8
6.4%
37
11-20 hours 3.2%
3
1.3%
2
3.3%
8
3.7%
3
2.8%
16
More than 20 hours 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
156
100.0%
242
100.0%
82

574