Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRCOMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 234 41.1% 41.1% -.9
1-2 hours 121 21.2% 62.3% -.21
3-5 hours 108 18.9% 81.2% .48
6-10 hours 49 8.6% 89.8% 1.17
11-20 hours 30 5.3% 95.1% 1.85
More than 20 hours 28 4.9% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 54.5%
48
36.1%
30
41.3%
69
37.9%
86
41.2%
233
1-2 hours 20.5%
18
28.9%
24
19.8%
33
20.3%
46
21.4%
121
3-5 hours 12.5%
11
19.3%
16
20.4%
34
19.4%
44
18.6%
105
6-10 hours 4.5%
4
6.0%
5
10.8%
18
9.7%
22
8.7%
49
11-20 hours 1.1%
1
3.6%
3
5.4%
9
7.5%
17
5.3%
30
More than 20 hours 6.8%
6
6.0%
5
2.4%
4
5.3%
12
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
167
100.0%
227

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 37.2%
137
48.5%
96
41.2%
233
1-2 hours 21.7%
80
20.7%
41
21.4%
121
3-5 hours 20.7%
76
15.2%
30
18.7%
106
6-10 hours 10.3%
38
5.6%
11
8.7%
49
11-20 hours 5.4%
20
5.1%
10
5.3%
30
More than 20 hours 4.6%
17
5.1%
10
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
198

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 35.1%
53
45.7%
48
41.1%
118
36.4%
4
40.3%
223
1-2 hours 21.2%
32
21.0%
22
22.0%
63
27.3%
3
21.7%
120
3-5 hours 24.5%
37
11.4%
12
18.5%
53
27.3%
3
19.0%
105
6-10 hours 7.9%
12
10.5%
11
9.1%
26
0.0%
0
8.8%
49
11-20 hours 7.3%
11
1.9%
2
5.9%
17
0.0%
0
5.4%
30
More than 20 hours 4.0%
6
9.5%
10
3.5%
10
9.1%
1
4.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
105
100.0%
287
100.0%
11

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 hours 45.2%
14
38.9%
42
38.8%
83
43.4%
66
40.6%
205
1-2 hours 29.0%
9
24.1%
26
24.3%
52
15.8%
24
22.0%
111
3-5 hours 9.7%
3
18.5%
20
17.3%
37
22.4%
34
18.6%
94
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
10.2%
11
9.8%
21
7.2%
11
8.5%
43
11-20 hours 3.2%
1
4.6%
5
5.1%
11
5.3%
8
5.0%
25
More than 20 hours 12.9%
4
3.7%
4
4.7%
10
5.9%
9
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
108
100.0%
214
100.0%
152

505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 hours 39.4%
37
41.9%
65
41.4%
98
40.5%
34
41.1%
234
1-2 hours 21.3%
20
22.6%
35
21.5%
51
17.9%
15
21.2%
121
3-5 hours 19.1%
18
20.0%
31
19.0%
45
16.7%
14
18.9%
108
6-10 hours 11.7%
11
6.5%
10
8.4%
20
9.5%
8
8.6%
49
11-20 hours 4.3%
4
5.2%
8
4.6%
11
8.3%
7
5.3%
30
More than 20 hours 4.3%
4
3.9%
6
5.1%
12
7.1%
6
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
155
100.0%
237
100.0%
84

570