Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2COBSES

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Obsessions/compulsions.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 106 18.5% 18.5% -1.47
Generally serious 235 41% 59.5% -.34
Somewhat serious 192 33.5% 93% .78
Not very serious 30 5.2% 98.3% 1.9
No opinion 10 1.7% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 16.9%
15
19.5%
16
17.8%
30
18.4%
42
18.1%
103
Generally serious 42.7%
38
43.9%
36
45.0%
76
36.4%
83
41.0%
233
Somewhat serious 36.0%
32
31.7%
26
31.4%
53
35.5%
81
33.8%
192
Not very serious 4.5%
4
3.7%
3
5.3%
9
6.1%
14
5.3%
30
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
3.5%
8
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
169
100.0%
228

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 20.9%
77
13.4%
27
18.3%
104
Generally serious 44.0%
162
35.3%
71
40.9%
233
Somewhat serious 29.9%
110
40.8%
82
33.7%
192
Not very serious 3.8%
14
8.0%
16
5.3%
30
No opinion 1.4%
5
2.5%
5
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
201

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 19.6%
29
17.1%
19
18.5%
53
9.1%
1
18.3%
102
Generally serious 45.3%
67
45.0%
50
38.8%
111
18.2%
2
41.4%
230
Somewhat serious 30.4%
45
31.5%
35
35.7%
102
54.5%
6
33.8%
188
Not very serious 2.7%
4
4.5%
5
6.6%
19
9.1%
1
5.2%
29
No opinion 2.0%
3
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
9.1%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
111
100.0%
286
100.0%
11

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 10.3%
3
20.9%
23
17.9%
38
19.0%
29
18.5%
93
Generally serious 44.8%
13
42.7%
47
41.0%
87
37.3%
57
40.5%
204
Somewhat serious 37.9%
11
30.0%
33
34.4%
73
35.9%
55
34.1%
172
Not very serious 3.4%
1
4.5%
5
5.7%
12
5.9%
9
5.4%
27
No opinion 3.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.0%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
110
100.0%
212
100.0%
153

504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 16.5%
15
15.3%
24
20.6%
50
20.7%
17
18.5%
106
Generally serious 35.2%
32
44.6%
70
38.7%
94
47.6%
39
41.0%
235
Somewhat serious 40.7%
37
30.6%
48
34.6%
84
28.0%
23
33.5%
192
Not very serious 5.5%
5
6.4%
10
5.8%
14
1.2%
1
5.2%
30
No opinion 2.2%
2
3.2%
5
0.4%
1
2.4%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
157
100.0%
243
100.0%
82

573