Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 108 19.1% 19.1% -1.32
Several times a week 101 17.9% 37% -.85
Weekly 61 10.8% 47.8% -.39
Several times a month 67 11.9% 59.6% .08
Once a month 39 6.9% 66.5% .55
Less than once a month 116 20.5% 87.1% 1.02
Never 73 12.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.5%
11
17.1%
14
19.3%
32
22.7%
51
19.3%
108
Several times a week 12.5%
11
14.6%
12
17.5%
29
21.3%
48
17.8%
100
Weekly 8.0%
7
8.5%
7
13.9%
23
10.2%
23
10.7%
60
Several times a month 12.5%
11
14.6%
12
10.8%
18
11.6%
26
11.9%
67
Once a month 8.0%
7
9.8%
8
3.6%
6
7.6%
17
6.8%
38
Less than once a month 20.5%
18
20.7%
17
23.5%
39
18.2%
41
20.5%
115
Never 26.1%
23
14.6%
12
11.4%
19
8.4%
19
13.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
166
100.0%
225

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.7%
71
18.4%
37
19.2%
108
Several times a week 19.9%
72
14.4%
29
18.0%
101
Weekly 11.1%
40
10.0%
20
10.7%
60
Several times a month 11.9%
43
11.9%
24
11.9%
67
Once a month 7.2%
26
6.0%
12
6.8%
38
Less than once a month 18.8%
68
23.4%
47
20.5%
115
Never 11.4%
41
15.9%
32
13.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
201

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 17.7%
26
17.1%
19
20.0%
56
27.3%
3
18.9%
104
Several times a week 13.6%
20
16.2%
18
21.4%
60
0.0%
0
17.9%
98
Weekly 9.5%
14
15.3%
17
10.4%
29
9.1%
1
11.1%
61
Several times a month 10.2%
15
18.0%
20
9.6%
27
18.2%
2
11.7%
64
Once a month 7.5%
11
5.4%
6
7.1%
20
9.1%
1
6.9%
38
Less than once a month 19.7%
29
18.0%
20
21.8%
61
27.3%
3
20.6%
113
Never 21.8%
32
9.9%
11
9.6%
27
9.1%
1
12.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
111
100.0%
280
100.0%
11

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 32.3%
10
19.0%
20
18.1%
38
16.7%
25
18.8%
93
Several times a week 25.8%
8
23.8%
25
15.2%
32
17.3%
26
18.3%
91
Weekly 12.9%
4
13.3%
14
7.1%
15
13.3%
20
10.7%
53
Several times a month 6.5%
2
9.5%
10
13.3%
28
11.3%
17
11.5%
57
Once a month 9.7%
3
3.8%
4
9.5%
20
6.7%
10
7.5%
37
Less than once a month 6.5%
2
17.1%
18
22.9%
48
21.3%
32
20.2%
100
Never 6.5%
2
13.3%
14
13.8%
29
13.3%
20
13.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
105
100.0%
210
100.0%
150

496


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 13.6%
12
14.8%
23
21.9%
53
25.0%
20
19.1%
108
Several times a week 13.6%
12
20.6%
32
19.4%
47
12.5%
10
17.9%
101
Weekly 3.4%
3
10.3%
16
12.4%
30
15.0%
12
10.8%
61
Several times a month 9.1%
8
13.5%
21
12.0%
29
11.3%
9
11.9%
67
Once a month 5.7%
5
8.4%
13
7.0%
17
5.0%
4
6.9%
39
Less than once a month 29.5%
26
17.4%
27
19.0%
46
21.3%
17
20.5%
116
Never 25.0%
22
14.8%
23
8.3%
20
10.0%
8
12.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
155
100.0%
242
100.0%
80

565