Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 11 2.1% 2.1% -2.46
Several times a week 19 3.6% 5.7% -1.89
Weekly 87 16.5% 22.2% -1.31
Several times a month 65 12.4% 34.6% -.74
Once a month 46 8.7% 43.3% -.16
Less than once a month 106 20.2% 63.5% .41
Never 192 36.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
1
2.5%
2
1.3%
2
3.0%
6
2.1%
11
Several times a week 5.8%
5
2.5%
2
1.9%
3
4.5%
9
3.6%
19
Weekly 11.6%
10
11.1%
9
16.8%
26
21.0%
42
16.7%
87
Several times a month 7.0%
6
18.5%
15
16.1%
25
9.5%
19
12.5%
65
Once a month 10.5%
9
7.4%
6
6.5%
10
10.0%
20
8.6%
45
Less than once a month 20.9%
18
27.2%
22
21.3%
33
15.0%
30
19.7%
103
Never 43.0%
37
30.9%
25
36.1%
56
37.0%
74
36.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
200

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.8%
6
2.7%
5
2.1%
11
Several times a week 3.6%
12
3.7%
7
3.6%
19
Weekly 19.3%
65
11.8%
22
16.6%
87
Several times a month 14.0%
47
9.6%
18
12.4%
65
Once a month 10.7%
36
4.8%
9
8.6%
45
Less than once a month 17.6%
59
24.1%
45
19.9%
104
Never 33.0%
111
43.3%
81
36.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
187

523


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Several times a week 2.3%
3
1.9%
2
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
Weekly 9.8%
13
20.0%
21
19.2%
51
10.0%
1
16.8%
86
Several times a month 9.8%
13
12.4%
13
13.2%
35
30.0%
3
12.5%
64
Once a month 8.3%
11
13.3%
14
6.8%
18
10.0%
1
8.6%
44
Less than once a month 15.2%
20
21.0%
22
22.3%
59
30.0%
3
20.3%
104
Never 52.3%
69
29.5%
31
30.9%
82
20.0%
2
35.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
105
100.0%
265
100.0%
10

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
2.9%
4
2.1%
10
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
4.0%
8
1.4%
2
3.4%
16
Weekly 35.7%
10
20.8%
20
14.4%
29
15.7%
22
17.4%
81
Several times a month 7.1%
2
13.5%
13
11.9%
24
15.0%
21
12.9%
60
Once a month 7.1%
2
8.3%
8
8.9%
18
7.1%
10
8.2%
38
Less than once a month 17.9%
5
12.5%
12
20.3%
41
23.6%
33
19.5%
91
Never 28.6%
8
37.5%
36
38.6%
78
34.3%
48
36.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
96
100.0%
202
100.0%
140

466


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
2
1.4%
2
1.8%
4
3.8%
3
2.1%
11
Several times a week 2.4%
2
5.6%
8
2.7%
6
3.8%
3
3.6%
19
Weekly 9.6%
8
12.7%
18
21.6%
48
16.5%
13
16.5%
87
Several times a month 6.0%
5
12.7%
18
14.4%
32
12.7%
10
12.4%
65
Once a month 7.2%
6
7.7%
11
7.7%
17
15.2%
12
8.7%
46
Less than once a month 22.9%
19
17.6%
25
22.1%
49
16.5%
13
20.2%
106
Never 49.4%
41
42.3%
60
29.7%
66
31.6%
25
36.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
142
100.0%
222
100.0%
79

526