Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 2 .4% .4% -2.69
Several times a week 3 .6% .9% -2.08
Weekly 121 22.5% 23.4% -1.47
Several times a month 39 7.2% 30.7% -.86
Once a month 70 13% 43.7% -.25
Less than once a month 90 16.7% 60.4% .36
Never 213 39.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 11.5%
10
19.8%
16
22.5%
36
28.5%
59
22.6%
121
Several times a month 9.2%
8
7.4%
6
6.9%
11
6.8%
14
7.3%
39
Once a month 4.6%
4
16.0%
13
13.8%
22
15.0%
31
13.1%
70
Less than once a month 18.4%
16
14.8%
12
21.3%
34
12.6%
26
16.4%
88
Never 54.0%
47
42.0%
34
34.4%
55
36.7%
76
39.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
81
100.0%
160
100.0%
207

535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
3
Weekly 23.2%
80
21.6%
41
22.6%
121
Several times a month 7.8%
27
6.3%
12
7.3%
39
Once a month 17.4%
60
5.3%
10
13.1%
70
Less than once a month 16.8%
58
15.8%
30
16.4%
88
Never 34.2%
118
49.5%
94
39.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
190

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Weekly 15.7%
22
24.5%
26
26.5%
71
0.0%
0
22.7%
119
Several times a month 5.7%
8
4.7%
5
8.2%
22
20.0%
2
7.1%
37
Once a month 15.0%
21
16.0%
17
10.8%
29
20.0%
2
13.2%
69
Less than once a month 17.1%
24
17.0%
18
16.4%
44
20.0%
2
16.8%
88
Never 45.0%
63
35.8%
38
37.7%
101
40.0%
4
39.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
106
100.0%
268
100.0%
10

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 28.0%
7
24.0%
25
23.9%
49
20.1%
29
23.0%
110
Several times a month 12.0%
3
6.7%
7
5.9%
12
9.0%
13
7.3%
35
Once a month 8.0%
2
10.6%
11
14.1%
29
14.6%
21
13.2%
63
Less than once a month 16.0%
4
16.3%
17
16.1%
33
18.1%
26
16.7%
80
Never 32.0%
8
40.4%
42
39.5%
81
37.5%
54
38.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
104
100.0%
205
100.0%
144

478


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.4%
2
Several times a week 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Weekly 17.2%
15
18.4%
27
26.7%
60
24.1%
19
22.5%
121
Several times a month 3.4%
3
8.8%
13
6.7%
15
10.1%
8
7.2%
39
Once a month 10.3%
9
14.3%
21
12.9%
29
13.9%
11
13.0%
70
Less than once a month 16.1%
14
15.6%
23
17.8%
40
16.5%
13
16.7%
90
Never 51.7%
45
42.9%
63
35.1%
79
32.9%
26
39.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
147
100.0%
225
100.0%
79

538