Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVOTMAT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read other devotional materials or religious books
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 97 16.8% 16.8% -1.51
Several times a week 69 12% 28.8% -1.03
Weekly 53 9.2% 38% -.55
Several times a month 87 15.1% 53.1% -.07
Once a month 60 10.4% 63.5% .41
Less than once a month 129 22.4% 85.9% .89
Never 81 14.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.9%
6
15.7%
13
20.7%
35
18.1%
42
16.8%
96
Several times a week 8.0%
7
12.0%
10
10.7%
18
14.2%
33
11.9%
68
Weekly 4.6%
4
9.6%
8
10.1%
17
10.3%
24
9.3%
53
Several times a month 12.6%
11
16.9%
14
14.2%
24
15.5%
36
14.9%
85
Once a month 6.9%
6
13.3%
11
10.7%
18
10.8%
25
10.5%
60
Less than once a month 29.9%
26
20.5%
17
21.9%
37
20.7%
48
22.4%
128
Never 31.0%
27
12.0%
10
11.8%
20
10.3%
24
14.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
169
100.0%
232

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.0%
66
14.6%
30
16.8%
96
Several times a week 14.2%
52
8.3%
17
12.1%
69
Weekly 10.1%
37
7.8%
16
9.3%
53
Several times a month 16.3%
60
12.2%
25
14.9%
85
Once a month 10.9%
40
9.8%
20
10.5%
60
Less than once a month 20.7%
76
25.4%
52
22.4%
128
Never 9.8%
36
22.0%
45
14.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
205

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.7%
25
14.3%
16
18.7%
54
0.0%
0
16.9%
95
Several times a week 12.7%
19
12.5%
14
11.1%
32
20.0%
2
11.9%
67
Weekly 8.7%
13
11.6%
13
9.0%
26
0.0%
0
9.3%
52
Several times a month 11.3%
17
14.3%
16
17.6%
51
20.0%
2
15.3%
86
Once a month 8.0%
12
12.5%
14
11.1%
32
0.0%
0
10.3%
58
Less than once a month 25.3%
38
22.3%
25
19.7%
57
40.0%
4
22.1%
124
Never 17.3%
26
12.5%
14
12.8%
37
20.0%
2
14.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
112
100.0%
289
100.0%
10

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.4%
6
16.4%
18
18.5%
40
13.2%
20
16.5%
84
Several times a week 19.4%
6
10.9%
12
11.1%
24
12.6%
19
12.0%
61
Weekly 12.9%
4
10.9%
12
7.4%
16
9.3%
14
9.1%
46
Several times a month 22.6%
7
17.3%
19
15.7%
34
11.3%
17
15.2%
77
Once a month 9.7%
3
9.1%
10
11.6%
25
12.6%
19
11.2%
57
Less than once a month 16.1%
5
22.7%
25
22.2%
48
22.5%
34
22.0%
112
Never 0.0%
0
12.7%
14
13.4%
29
18.5%
28
14.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
216
100.0%
151

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.1%
11
20.4%
32
18.4%
45
10.7%
9
16.8%
97
Several times a week 12.1%
11
11.5%
18
11.1%
27
15.5%
13
12.0%
69
Weekly 1.1%
1
14.0%
22
11.1%
27
3.6%
3
9.2%
53
Several times a month 12.1%
11
8.3%
13
16.0%
39
28.6%
24
15.1%
87
Once a month 11.0%
10
10.2%
16
11.9%
29
6.0%
5
10.4%
60
Less than once a month 24.2%
22
23.6%
37
21.3%
52
21.4%
18
22.4%
129
Never 27.5%
25
12.1%
19
10.2%
25
14.3%
12
14.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
157
100.0%
244
100.0%
84

576