Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 419 71.5% 71.5% -.49
Several times a week 80 13.7% 85.2% .26
Weekly 24 4.1% 89.2% 1.01
Several times a month 34 5.8% 95.1% 1.76
Once a month 5 .9% 95.9% 2.5
Less than once a month 12 2% 98% 3.25
Never 12 2% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 51.7%
46
72.6%
61
76.3%
129
75.0%
180
71.5%
416
Several times a week 19.1%
17
16.7%
14
11.8%
20
12.1%
29
13.7%
80
Weekly 6.7%
6
2.4%
2
3.0%
5
4.2%
10
4.0%
23
Several times a month 12.4%
11
4.8%
4
4.7%
8
4.6%
11
5.8%
34
Once a month 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
Less than once a month 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
2.1%
12
Never 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
240

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 75.5%
286
64.2%
131
71.5%
417
Several times a week 12.9%
49
15.2%
31
13.7%
80
Weekly 4.2%
16
3.4%
7
3.9%
23
Several times a month 4.5%
17
8.3%
17
5.8%
34
Once a month 0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
Less than once a month 1.3%
5
3.4%
7
2.1%
12
Never 0.8%
3
4.4%
9
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
204

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.8%
97
69.9%
79
75.5%
222
60.0%
6
71.0%
404
Several times a week 15.1%
23
12.4%
14
13.6%
40
20.0%
2
13.9%
79
Weekly 5.9%
9
6.2%
7
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
24
Several times a month 6.6%
10
8.0%
9
4.4%
13
10.0%
1
5.8%
33
Once a month 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Less than once a month 3.9%
6
1.8%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
Never 2.6%
4
1.8%
2
1.7%
5
10.0%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
113
100.0%
294
100.0%
10

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 72.7%
24
73.2%
82
71.9%
156
68.8%
106
71.3%
368
Several times a week 15.2%
5
12.5%
14
13.8%
30
13.6%
21
13.6%
70
Weekly 6.1%
2
4.5%
5
3.7%
8
5.8%
9
4.7%
24
Several times a month 3.0%
1
5.4%
6
6.0%
13
6.5%
10
5.8%
30
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
5
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
1.3%
2
1.6%
8
Never 3.0%
1
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
3.2%
5
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
112
100.0%
217
100.0%
154

516


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 69.9%
65
64.6%
104
74.8%
184
76.7%
66
71.5%
419
Several times a week 12.9%
12
19.9%
32
10.6%
26
11.6%
10
13.7%
80
Weekly 1.1%
1
5.0%
8
5.7%
14
1.2%
1
4.1%
24
Several times a month 8.6%
8
6.2%
10
4.9%
12
4.7%
4
5.8%
34
Once a month 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.9%
5
Less than once a month 3.2%
3
1.9%
3
1.2%
3
3.5%
3
2.0%
12
Never 3.2%
3
1.9%
3
2.0%
5
1.2%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
161
100.0%
246
100.0%
86

586