Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 119 21.8% 21.8% -1.25
Several times a week 73 13.4% 35.2% -.78
Weekly 107 19.6% 54.8% -.32
Several times a month 54 9.9% 64.7% .14
Once a month 32 5.9% 70.5% .6
Less than once a month 67 12.3% 82.8% 1.06
Never 94 17.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 24.1%
21
28.9%
24
19.4%
32
20.2%
42
21.9%
119
Several times a week 10.3%
9
20.5%
17
12.7%
21
11.5%
24
13.1%
71
Weekly 10.3%
9
13.3%
11
23.0%
38
23.1%
48
19.5%
106
Several times a month 10.3%
9
13.3%
11
10.3%
17
8.2%
17
9.9%
54
Once a month 10.3%
9
2.4%
2
4.8%
8
6.3%
13
5.9%
32
Less than once a month 18.4%
16
8.4%
7
13.3%
22
10.6%
22
12.3%
67
Never 16.1%
14
13.3%
11
16.4%
27
20.2%
42
17.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
165
100.0%
208

543


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.7%
73
24.0%
46
21.9%
119
Several times a week 12.5%
44
14.6%
28
13.2%
72
Weekly 22.2%
78
14.6%
28
19.5%
106
Several times a month 9.1%
32
11.5%
22
9.9%
54
Once a month 6.8%
24
4.2%
8
5.9%
32
Less than once a month 12.8%
45
11.5%
22
12.3%
67
Never 15.9%
56
19.8%
38
17.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
192

544


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.2%
23
17.5%
18
25.7%
71
20.0%
2
21.5%
114
Several times a week 14.8%
21
10.7%
11
12.7%
35
30.0%
3
13.2%
70
Weekly 14.1%
20
26.2%
27
21.0%
58
10.0%
1
20.0%
106
Several times a month 9.9%
14
10.7%
11
9.4%
26
10.0%
1
9.8%
52
Once a month 7.7%
11
7.8%
8
4.7%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
32
Less than once a month 13.4%
19
14.6%
15
10.5%
29
20.0%
2
12.2%
65
Never 23.9%
34
12.6%
13
15.9%
44
10.0%
1
17.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
103
100.0%
276
100.0%
10

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 10.7%
3
10.8%
11
21.5%
44
31.1%
46
21.5%
104
Several times a week 21.4%
6
11.8%
12
9.3%
19
14.9%
22
12.2%
59
Weekly 28.6%
8
27.5%
28
17.6%
36
17.6%
26
20.3%
98
Several times a month 0.0%
0
12.7%
13
13.7%
28
6.1%
9
10.4%
50
Once a month 7.1%
2
5.9%
6
5.4%
11
5.4%
8
5.6%
27
Less than once a month 10.7%
3
12.7%
13
16.1%
33
9.5%
14
13.0%
63
Never 21.4%
6
18.6%
19
16.6%
34
15.5%
23
17.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
102
100.0%
205
100.0%
148

483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.6%
11
20.4%
31
26.4%
61
21.1%
16
21.8%
119
Several times a week 4.6%
4
17.1%
26
14.3%
33
13.2%
10
13.4%
73
Weekly 14.9%
13
15.8%
24
22.5%
52
23.7%
18
19.6%
107
Several times a month 13.8%
12
9.9%
15
7.4%
17
13.2%
10
9.9%
54
Once a month 6.9%
6
5.9%
9
5.6%
13
5.3%
4
5.9%
32
Less than once a month 17.2%
15
13.2%
20
11.3%
26
7.9%
6
12.3%
67
Never 29.9%
26
17.8%
27
12.6%
29
15.8%
12
17.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
152
100.0%
231
100.0%
76

546