Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 1 .2% .2% -3.56
Several times a week 7 1.4% 1.6% -2.87
Weekly 54 10.8% 12.4% -2.17
Several times a month 18 3.6% 16% -1.48
Once a month 27 5.4% 21.4% -.78
Less than once a month 71 14.2% 35.5% -.09
Never 323 64.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.2%
6
Weekly 5.8%
5
10.1%
8
12.4%
19
12.3%
22
10.9%
54
Several times a month 3.5%
3
2.5%
2
5.9%
9
2.2%
4
3.6%
18
Once a month 2.3%
2
6.3%
5
7.8%
12
4.5%
8
5.4%
27
Less than once a month 14.0%
12
10.1%
8
13.1%
20
16.8%
30
14.1%
70
Never 74.4%
64
68.4%
54
60.8%
93
62.0%
111
64.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
79
100.0%
153
100.0%
179

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Several times a week 1.6%
5
1.1%
2
1.4%
7
Weekly 11.6%
37
9.6%
17
10.8%
54
Several times a month 3.4%
11
3.9%
7
3.6%
18
Once a month 6.3%
20
3.9%
7
5.4%
27
Less than once a month 15.0%
48
12.4%
22
14.1%
70
Never 62.2%
199
69.1%
123
64.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
178

498


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a week 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
11.1%
1
1.4%
7
Weekly 10.5%
14
12.5%
12
10.8%
27
0.0%
0
10.9%
53
Several times a month 3.0%
4
4.2%
4
3.2%
8
11.1%
1
3.5%
17
Once a month 4.5%
6
6.3%
6
6.0%
15
0.0%
0
5.5%
27
Less than once a month 9.0%
12
14.6%
14
16.9%
42
22.2%
2
14.4%
70
Never 70.7%
94
62.5%
60
61.4%
153
55.6%
5
64.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
96
100.0%
249
100.0%
9

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
5
Weekly 12.5%
3
10.6%
10
13.7%
26
8.6%
12
11.4%
51
Several times a month 12.5%
3
3.2%
3
1.6%
3
5.7%
8
3.8%
17
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
6.8%
13
4.3%
6
4.9%
22
Less than once a month 20.8%
5
16.0%
15
16.3%
31
8.6%
12
14.1%
63
Never 54.2%
13
64.9%
61
60.5%
115
71.4%
100
64.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
94
100.0%
190
100.0%
140

448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a week 1.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
4.5%
3
1.4%
7
Weekly 7.1%
6
14.7%
21
11.6%
24
4.5%
3
10.8%
54
Several times a month 4.7%
4
3.5%
5
3.9%
8
1.5%
1
3.6%
18
Once a month 8.2%
7
6.3%
9
3.9%
8
4.5%
3
5.4%
27
Less than once a month 7.1%
6
14.7%
21
14.0%
29
22.7%
15
14.2%
71
Never 70.6%
60
60.1%
86
65.7%
136
62.1%
41
64.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
143
100.0%
207
100.0%
66

501