Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet, in general
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 298 55.6% 55.6% -.69
Several times a week 73 13.6% 69.2% -.25
Weekly 27 5% 74.3% .19
Several times a month 24 4.5% 78.7% .63
Once a month 12 2.2% 81% 1.07
Less than once a month 16 3% 84% 1.51
Never 86 16% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 76.1%
67
68.7%
57
65.7%
109
33.0%
65
55.8%
298
Several times a week 9.1%
8
16.9%
14
12.7%
21
15.2%
30
13.7%
73
Weekly 5.7%
5
2.4%
2
4.2%
7
6.6%
13
5.1%
27
Several times a month 1.1%
1
6.0%
5
3.0%
5
6.6%
13
4.5%
24
Once a month 3.4%
3
2.4%
2
3.0%
5
0.5%
1
2.1%
11
Less than once a month 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
4.1%
8
3.0%
16
Never 3.4%
3
3.6%
3
7.2%
12
34.0%
67
15.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
166
100.0%
197

534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 51.6%
177
63.4%
121
55.8%
298
Several times a week 13.7%
47
13.6%
26
13.7%
73
Weekly 5.5%
19
4.2%
8
5.1%
27
Several times a month 5.5%
19
2.6%
5
4.5%
24
Once a month 2.0%
7
2.1%
4
2.1%
11
Less than once a month 3.5%
12
2.1%
4
3.0%
16
Never 18.1%
62
12.0%
23
15.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
191

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 55.3%
78
53.3%
56
56.4%
150
50.0%
5
55.4%
289
Several times a week 14.9%
21
15.2%
16
11.7%
31
30.0%
3
13.6%
71
Weekly 5.7%
8
3.8%
4
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
26
Several times a month 1.4%
2
6.7%
7
5.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
24
Once a month 2.1%
3
1.0%
1
2.6%
7
10.0%
1
2.3%
12
Less than once a month 0.7%
1
1.9%
2
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Never 19.9%
28
18.1%
19
13.5%
36
10.0%
1
16.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
105
100.0%
266
100.0%
10

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 36.4%
8
36.3%
37
55.7%
112
73.0%
111
56.2%
268
Several times a week 9.1%
2
10.8%
11
15.4%
31
11.2%
17
12.8%
61
Weekly 4.5%
1
4.9%
5
6.5%
13
2.0%
3
4.6%
22
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.9%
7
5.5%
11
3.3%
5
4.8%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.0%
4
2.6%
4
2.5%
12
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
5.0%
10
0.7%
1
3.1%
15
Never 50.0%
11
33.3%
34
10.0%
20
7.2%
11
15.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
102
100.0%
201
100.0%
152

477


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.4%
42
48.6%
71
63.6%
145
51.9%
40
55.6%
298
Several times a week 17.6%
15
15.8%
23
11.0%
25
13.0%
10
13.6%
73
Weekly 5.9%
5
6.2%
9
3.9%
9
5.2%
4
5.0%
27
Several times a month 7.1%
6
4.1%
6
3.5%
8
5.2%
4
4.5%
24
Once a month 3.5%
3
1.4%
2
1.8%
4
3.9%
3
2.2%
12
Less than once a month 2.4%
2
3.4%
5
3.1%
7
2.6%
2
3.0%
16
Never 14.1%
12
20.5%
30
13.2%
30
18.2%
14
16.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
146
100.0%
228
100.0%
77

536